Lake Christine Fire

July 17 – 9:12 a.m. – Inciweb post: Lake Christine Fire Update – 6,822 acres, 59 percent contained.

The Upper Colorado River Type 3 Incident Management Team assumed command of the Lake Christine Fire on Monday. The incident command post is now located at Basalt Fire Station 42 on JW Drive in El Jebel.
The safety of the public and firefighters remains the top priority for fire managers.

Full suppression of the Lake Christine Fire remains the objective for firefighters. Extremely rugged, rocky terrain is preventing firefighters from building fireline directly on the fire’s north and east flanks. Crews are mopping-up, improving and patrolling control lines today, supported by helicopters dropping water on hotspots as needed. Flames are backing and creeping in these areas and fire spread is limited. Smoke will be visible as the fuels in these areas burn themselves out. Depending upon wind direction and intensity, smoke may settle in area communities at times.

Firefighters are removing excessive fuels from roads to the north of the fire to improve contingency lines. Chipping operations are ongoing to reduce the amount of cut vegetation remaining along bulldozer lines. Utility crews are repairing transmission lines damaged by the fire. A Burned Area Emergency Response (BAER) Team is scheduled to arrive at the fire next week to mitigate threats of flooding and soil erosion.
Values at risk remain air quality, private property, utilities (transmission lines) and structures in Missouri Heights, Basalt and El Jebel.

Evacuations and Closures: The Eagle County Sheriff’s Office has downgraded all evacuation orders. The threat of the fire reaching these communities has been significantly reduced. However, a pre-evacuation notice remains in effect for El Jebel and Basalt, and area residents should remain vigilant and keep an eye on major weather changes. Please visit the Eagle County Sheriff’s Office Facebook page and emergency alert system for details. Closures in the White River National Forest remain in effect — please see the closures tab on Inciweb for more details.

Weather & Fuel Conditions: Chances of scattered showers and thunderstorms will increase today, followed by a drying trend re-establishing on Wednesday, with lower humidity and occasional erratic winds expected through the week.
Fire Restrictions: Stage 2 Fire Restrictions are in effect on private, state and federal lands in Eagle, Pitkin and Garfield counties. For information on fire restrictions, please visit http://www.coemergency.com/p/fire-bans-danger.html.

Temporary Flight Restrictions: The Temporary Flight Restriction (TFR) for the Lake Christine Fire no longer affects flights in and out of Aspen/Pitkin County Airport. A TFR remains in effect around the entire fire area, including restrictions on unmanned aircraft systems (drones).
For air quality and smoke advisory information, please visit https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/wildfire.aspx, or http://www.purpleair.com

July 12 – 7:34 a.m. – Inciweb post: Lake Christine fire 49 percent contained, 6,345 acres.

July 11 – 7:56 p.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – All mandatory evacs have now been lifted. All residents on Cedar Drive can go home tonight. Checkpoints will remain in place thru the night and will require re-entry tags or ID.
All residents are asked to remain on pre-evacuation alert if conditions change.

#Lakechristinefire – actualización:
Todas las evacuaciones obligatorias han sido levantadas. Todos los residentes en cedar drive pueden regresar a sus hogares esta noche. Los puestos de control permanecen en su lugar a través de la noche y necesitarán etiquetas o ID.

July 11 – 2:08 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire #AirQuality – Winds today will mainly be out of the north, sending smoke to locations south of the fire. Isolated thunderstorms this afternoon could produce erratic and gusty winds. For more information regarding the air quality, visit here.

#LakeChristineFire #CalidadDelAire Los vientos vienen del norte lo cual soplaran el humo del fuego al lado sur del incendio. Tormentas aisladas por la tarde podrían producir vientos erráticos. Para más información sobre la calidad del aire, vaya a http://www.purpleair.com/map .

July 11 – 11:45 a.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – There will be a meeting at 6:30 p.m. tonight at the Basalt High School. Information will include current fire status and an opportunity for Q&A. Spanish translation will be provided and the meeting will be live streamed here.

#LakeChristineFire- Habrá una reunión comunitaria hoy a las 6:30 pm en Basalt HS. Se les dará información de las condiciones del fuego y tendrán la oportunidad para hacer preguntas. La reunión será traducida en español y será transmitida en vivo en http://www.facebook.com/EagleCountySO .

July 10 – 12:27 p.m.Aspen-Pitkin County Airport post: Commercial flights will be allowed to land and take off from Aspen/Pitkin County Airport starting, Wednesday, July 11, 2018, at 7 a.m. The TFR remains in effect.

July 10 – 10:46 a.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Health updates:
The mobile intercultural resource alliance (MIRA) bus is on El Jebel Road, Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., for the next 2 weeks.

MIRA Bus va a estar ​estacionado​ en la calle El Jebel Rd. Lu-Vie, 9 am-4 pm las proximas 2 semanas.

Hoy ofrecen: asistencia y seguridad de la comida, salud mental, calidad de aire, y información para regresar a casa con seguridad

July 10 – 8:45 a.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – 6,180 acres, 39 percent containment.

July 9 – 9:53 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Attn: Communites of El Jebel & Basalt. We were asked to share – “Please Join the fun in thanking🙏🏼our brave Firefighters and first responders!”
When:  Tuesday, July 10
Time: 7:30 p.m.
Where: On the sidewalks along Hwy 82 & Crown Mt Park!

July 9 – 3:02 p.m. – Roaring Fork School District post:
Summer Programming
The district is resuming all summer programming in Basalt starting Tuesday, July 10. Summer Advantage will reopen at Basalt Elementary School: All times will remain the same, and bus routes will return to normal.

Evacuation center closing
The Red Cross closed the evacuation center at Basalt High School this afternoon. For the latest information about the Lake Christine Fire, go to the Eagle County Sheriff’s Office’s Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/EagleCountySO/.

July 9 – 1:21 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: Winds at the fire today will mainly be out of a easterly direction, which would send any smoke to locations west of the fire. Smoke may drain into the Roaring Fork Valley tonight and Tuesday morning, bringing periods of light to moderate smoke to Basalt, El Jebel and Carbondale. More air quality information at www.purpleair.com/map.

#LakeChristineFire. Los vientos vienen del lado este lo cual soplaran el humo del fuego al lado oeste del incendio. El humo se puede mover al Valle de Roaring Fork esta noche y el martes por la mañana, trayendo períodos de humo ligeros a moderados a las areas de Basalt, El Jebel y Carbondale. Pare más información sobre la calidad del aire por favor vaya a www.purpleair.com/map.

Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District
Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District
Basalt Police Department
photo: The Aspen Times

July 9 – 11:08 a.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: There will be a community meeting at 6:30 p.m. tonight, July 9, at the Basalt High School. Information will include current fire status and an opportunity for questions and answers. Spanish translation will be provided and the meeting will be live streamed on this Facebook page.

#LakeChristineFire- Habra una reunion comunitaria hoy 9 de Julio a las 6:30 pm, en Basalt High School. Se les dara Informacion de las condiciones del fuego y tendran la oprtunidad para hacer preguntas.La reunion sera traducida en espanol y sera transmitida en vivo en la pagina de Facebook.


July 9 – 11:03 a.m.
INCIWEB post: Lake Christine fire update:
Size: 5,916 acres
Containment: 31 percent
Cause: Human-caused
Location: Approximately 1 mile northwest of Basalt, Colorado
Structures destroyed: 3
Total Personnel: 583, including 16 handcrews, 35 engines, 3 water tenders, and 5 helicopters.

The Lake Christine Fire was first reported the evening of July 3. Extremely dry fuels, single digit relative humidity, and strong outflow winds contributed to significant fire growth on the Fourth of July.

Sunday, July 8: Crews completed a lot of good work as they continued to improve fireline, as well as gridding and mopping up hotspots along the fire’s southern and western perimeter. Hand crews continue to make great progress constructing line in steep, treacherous terrain- both around the extreme northwestern finger of the fire and also on the fire’s southeastern flank. Firefighters continue to hold the fire and provide structure protection to property at risk, including keeping a structure protection task force in place at night to watch for spot fires.

Monday, July 9: Crews will continue to mop up and patrol hot spots on the west and southern flanks of the fire, as well as continue work on line construction and improvements along the southeastern and northwestern fire perimeter.
Because the northern end of the fire is still uncontained and located in steep, rugged terrain, the fire will likely continue to spread in that direction for some time. Additionally, within the fire’s existing perimeter, there are both unburned islands of timber, as well as some areas of scrub oak which burned incompletely. These fuels could ignite as areas dry out, so group torching and fire runs in this area are still possible. As a result, smoke will continue to be visible for some time, and if it occurs in the evening, flames or glow could also be visible. Crews are monitoring this activity, but feel free to call our information phone number with any questions or concerns.
Resources Threatened: Private property, infrastructure (transmission lines), and structures in the Missouri Heights, Basalt, and El Jebel remain threatened. The fire is burning on federal and state lands, with natural resources threatened.
Evacuations and Closures: The Garfield County Sheriff’s office rescinded voluntary evacuation orders in the Missouri Heights neighborhood, and the Eagle County Sheriff’s office downgraded many, but not all, evacuation orders. In those areas, the Eagle County Sheriff has implemented a phased approach for re-population of evacuated areas. However, all residents will remain in pre-evacuation status and should remain vigilant – both with respect to potential fire spread and traffic congestion. Please refer to each jurisdiction’s sheriff’s office Facebook pages and emergency alert system for details.
Additionally, White River National Forest closures remain in effect, including the Basalt Mountain and Red Table Road areas; see the closures tab on Inciweb for more details.
Weather & Fuel Conditions: Precipitation occurred over the fire area Sunday afternoon, which will help moderate fire behavior in the short term. However, Monday’s weather is predicted to be warmer and drier. Large, heavy fuels (like the pinyon and juniper woodlands) are still quite dry; such heavy fuels take longer to re-wet than fine fuels, so even after rain events these fuel types can continue to be a source of potential fire spread, especially when exposed to gusty winds.

July 8 – 6:43 p.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: Thank you to everyone who attended or watched tonight’s #LakeChristineFire community meeting. The fire is currently 30percent contained. @RFTA will resume normal routes starting tomorrow, July 9. For additional information, visit http://www.facebook.com/EagleCountySO .

Gracias a todos los que asistieron o vieron la reunión de la comunidad #LakeChristineFire esta noche. El fuego está actualmente contenido en un 30%. @RFTA reanudará las rutas normales a partir de mañana, 9 de julio. Para más información, ház click a http://www.facebook.com/EagleCountySO.

July 8 – 5:50 p.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Visit http://www.facebook.com/EagleCountySO for an update to planned re-entry for evacuation areas tomorrow. Ház click a http://www.facebook.com/EagleCountySO para ver una actualización del reingreso plan para las áreas de evacuación de #LakeChristineFire mañana.

July 8 – 4:40 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Currently has burned 5,900 acres, 30 percent contained.

July 8 – 4:38 p.m. – update to planned re-entry for #LakeChristineFire evacuation areas tomorrow. At 8 a.m., most roads in the Basalt area will open. This now includes Two Rivers Road, Wilderness Road, Promontory Lane, Wild Spring Lane, Ridge Road and Cedar Drive to Piñon Drive.

Cedar Drive will remain closed at the Piñon Drive intersection. Law enforcement officers will provide escorted 20 minute visits for residents wishing to check on their homes and retrieve personal items on upper Cedar Drive and on Piñon Drive beginning at 10 a.m. tomorrow.

Upper Cattle Creek also remains closed. 20 minute escorted visits will be provided for residents wishing to check on their homes on Upper Cattle Creek from the blue silo north to Blue Creek Trail will begin at 8 p.m. tonight.

To be escorted into either area, go to the checkpoint with re-entry badges or an ID with a physical address. There is no estimated date of reopening for areas that are still under evacuation. Please note all areas are still under pre-evacuation.

Actualización del reingreso plan para las áreas de evacuación de #LakeChristineFire mañana. A las 8 a.m., se abrirán la mayoría de las carreteras en el área de Basalt. Esto ahora incluye Two Rivers Road, Wilderness Road, Promontory Lane, Wild Spring Lane, Ridge Road y Cedar Drive hasta Piñon Drive.

Cedar Drive permanecerá cerrado en la intersección de Piñon Drive. Los oficiales de la ley proporcionarán visitas escoltadas de 20 minutos para los residentes que deseen revisar sus hogares y recuperar los artículos personales en la parte superior de Cedar Drive y en Piñon Drive a partir de las 10 a.m. de mañana.

Upper Cattle Creek también permanece cerrado. Se proporcionarán visitas escoltadas de 20 minutos para los residentes que deseen revisar sus hogares en Upper Cattle Creek desde el silo azul hacia el norte hasta Blue Creek Trail, que comenzará a las 8 p.m. esta noche.

Para ser escoltado a cualquier área, vaya al punto de control con gafetes de reingreso o una identificación con una dirección física. No hay una fecha estimada de reapertura para las áreas que todavía están bajo evacuación. Tenga en cuenta que todas las áreas aún se encuentran en estado de evacuación previa.

Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District
Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District
Basalt Police Department

http://bit.ly/LakeChristineFire

July 8 – 4:25 p.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire UPDATE on re-entry badging for Monday, July 9 – The location has changed to the El Jebel Mobile Home Park. The hours of operation will remain 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Staff working out of the MIRA mobile resource center will be providing re-entry badges.

ACTUALIZACIÓN sobre gafetes de re-entrada para el lunes 9 de julio: la ubicación ha cambiado a las casas móviles de El Jebel. Las horas de operación serán de 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. El personal que trabaja en el centro de recursos móviles MIRA proporcionará gafetes de re-entrada.

July 8 – 2:35 p.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – UPDATE: Re-entry badging hours for tomorrow will be 9a – 1p only.

Gafetes de Re-entrada está disponible a la escuela de Basalt HS hasta las 3 p y estará allá mañana de 9a-1p.

July 8: 12:40 p.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – There will be a public information meeting TONIGHT, Sunday, July 8, at the Basalt High School at 5 p.m. Current fire information and an update on evacuation status will be provided. The meeting will be live streamed at http://www.facebook.com/EagleCountySO .

Habrá una reunión de información pública ESTA NOCHE, 8 de julio, en la Escuela Secundaria de Basalt a las 5 p.m. Se proporcionará información actual sobre el incendio y una actualización sobre el estado de evacuación. La reunión se transmitirá en vivo a http://www.facebook.com/EagleCountySO .

July 8  – 10:45 a.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post:
Beginning at 8 a.m. on Monday, mandatory evacuations for the #LakeChristineFire on most roads within the Town of Basalt will be lifted, with the exception of Lake Christine Road, Wilderness Road, Promontory Lane, Wild Spring Lane, Cedar Drive and Pinion Drive.

A partir de las 8 a.m. del lunes, se levantarán las evacuaciones obligatorias del #LakeChristineFire en la mayoría de las carreteras dentro de la ciudad de Basalt, a excepción de Lake Christine Road, Wilderness Road, Promontory Lane, Wild Spring Lane, Cedar Drive y Pinion Drive.

July 7 – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office – see the image below for information on how to support firefighters working on the #LakeChristineFire.

APOYANDO A LOS BOMBEROS FORESTALES EN EL INCENDIO DE LAKE CHRISTINE: COMO AYUDAR A LAS BOTAS EN EL SUELO

GRACIAS! Apreciamos el apoyo y generosidad de la comunidad! El enfoque de nuestros equipos es la misión en la supresión del fuego mientras mantenemos la seguridad de los bomberos y el público que es nuestra prioridad número uno.

AQUI LE TENEMOS COMO MOSTRAR APOYO Nuestro equipo forestal está bien equipado. Después de varias preguntas de donaciones, aquí están las sugerencias
• Publique notas de agradecimiento en la comunidad o media social. Esto es un gran impulso moral después de un largo día!
• Escriba notas de agradecimiento a los bomberos. Los puede dejar en el puesto de comando de incidente para que los puedan compartir.
• Donar tarjetas postales estampadas, para los bomberos para que las envíen a su familia. Puede dejar las tarjetas en el centro de incidentes para que los puedan distribuir a los bomberos
• Escriba cartas de agradecimiento a las familias de los bomberos. Ponerlos en sobres en blanco estampados. Después de los informes o después de turnos, los bomberos pueden enviar cartas a sus padres, hijos (as), conyugues, etc.
RECUERDEN QUE LA LUCHA CONTRA INCENDIOS ES UN TRABAJO DE TIEMPO COMPLETO Una vez que el fuego este apagado, su departamento de bomberos aun esta allí lidiando con los efectos del incendio forestal. Considere hacer donaciones o registrarse como voluntario en su departamento de incendios
APOYO FINANCIERO
Considere apoyo financiero en las organizaciones locales de su preferencia. Podría considerar su donación en los siguientes lugares:
• The Aspen Community Foundation (aspencommunityfoundation.org)
• The Salvation Army en Glenwood Springs (Karen Lee 970-945-6976)
• Fundación de Wildland Firefighter (https://wffoundation.org)
LO QUE NO ACEPTAREMOS
Ropa – tenemos estándares federales para equipos de protección para nuestros bomberos de incendios forestales.
Alimentos, incluidos productos horneados y/o dulces – Estamos obligados a seguir normas de regulaciones alimenticias, y tenemos reglas nacionales para la nutrición de bomberos. Este seguro, alimentamos a nuestros bomberos tres comidas al día y les proveemos aperitivos.

Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District
Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District


July 7 – 1 pm
Eagle County Sheriff’s Office – update on the #LakeChristineFire – Currently, 1,793 people are still under a mandatory evacuation notice. Population numbers are based on U.S. Census data. 664 total homes are currently impacted by the evacuation based on a June 2017 flyover image. It is estimated that 782 people across 279 houses have been able to return home.

Actualización en #LakeChristineFire – actualmente, 1,793 personas están bajo evacuación obligatoria. Números de populación están basados en la información de Censos de U.S. Un total de 664 hogares están actualmente impactados por las evacuaciones basadas en imagen de trasvolar del 2007. Es estimado que 782 personas en 279 casa han podido regresar a sus hogares.

Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District
Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District

Follow Lake Christine Fire on Inciweb: https://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/5895/

July 7 – 12:42 pm – There will be a public information meeting TONIGHT, Saturday, July 7th, at the Basalt High School at 5:00 p.m. Current fire information and an update on evacuation status will be provided. The meeting will be live streamed on this Facebook page. http://www.eaglecounty.us/Sheriff/

Hay una reunión de información de público esta noche, Sábado, 7 de julio, en localidad de Colegio de Basalt a las 5 en la tarde. Información de incendio y evacuaciones van a compartir. Va hacer “livestream” en esta página de Facebook también.
http://www.eaglecounty.us/Sheriff/

July 7 – 11:02 am – #LakeChristineFire – update for Black Hills Energy gas services. Please call (888) 890-5554 and press #1 to speak with an operator as if you are having a gas leak. Please note that Black Hills Energy technicians have been going door to door to contact residents as well and are working to accommodate needs.

#LakeChristineFire- Actualización del servicio de Gas Black Hills Energy. Por favor llamar al (888) 890-5554 y poner la opcion #1 para hablar con un operador como si tuviera una fuga de gas.

Por favor tome en cuenta que los técnicos de Black Hills Energy también an estado pasando puerta por puerta para contactar a los residentes y están trabajando en acomodar sus necesidades.

July 7 – 10 amEagle County Sheriff’s Office –  #LakeChristineFire: Air Quality Health Advisory & Monitor In El Jebel.

There is an air quality health advisory in place due to wildfire smoke from the Lake Christine Fire. Areas along Highway 82 from Basalt to Carbondale and surrounding areas have been impacted. Wildfire smoke may reach unhealthy levels. If visibility is less than 5 miles in your neighborhood, avoid outdoor activity and keep indoor air clean or consider relocating temporarily.

Residents and visitors in the Basalt area can find local real-time air quality readings by viewing the map at www.purpleair.com. This monitor is a snapshot of air quality at a fixed location. Please remember that air quality can change quickly depending on your location, winds, and fire activity. In addition, some people may be more sensitive to smoke in the air, even if the monitor indicates the air quality is good or moderate. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Please use good judgement to determine if you should remain indoors.

Hay una advertencia de la salud sobre la calidad del aire en efecto debido a las lumbres de Lake Christine Fire. Áreas a lo largo de la autopista 82 de Basalt a Carbondale han sido afectadas. Humo de las lumbres puede alcanzar niveles malos para la salud. Sí visibilidad es menos de 5 millas en su vecindario, evite actividad afuera y permanezca adentro y mantenga el aire limpio y considere reubicación temporalmente.

Residentes y visitantes en el área de Basalt pueden encontrar calidad de aire local y en tiempo real viendo la mapa a www.purpleair.com. Este monitor es un resumen breve para una ubicación fija. Por favor recuerda que la calidad de aire puede cambiar con rapidez dependiente de tu ubicación, viento, y actividad del fuego. En adición, algunas personas pueden ser más sensibles al humo en el air, aún que el monitor indica que la calidad del aire es bueno o moderado. Esto es especialmente verdad para esas personas con enfermedades de corazón, enfermedades respiratorias, personas muy jóvenes, y los ancianos. Por favor usar su mejor criterio para determinar si usted debe permanecer adentro.

https://www.purpleair.com/

July 7 – 9:28 am – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office – #LakeChristineFire – Re-entry passes will be available from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. today at the Basalt High School. Those with a current photo ID with their current address will not need to obtain a re-entry tag to return home once evacuation notices for their area have been lifted. Those who do not have an ID verifying their current address will need to obtain a re-entry tag before attempting to access their neighborhood.

Please note that evacuations have only been lifted for areas north of Hwy 82 and west of El Jebel Road. Upper Cattle Creek Road remains closed.

#LakeChristineFire – Pases de re-entrada serán disponibles de 10 a.m. a 8 p.m. el día de hoy en la escuela secundaria de Basalto. Las personas que tengan una identificación con foto y que tenga su dirección actual no necesitaran los pases de re-entrada para regresar a sus hogares una vez que las noticias de evacuaciones han sido levantadas. Las personas que no tengan una identificación para verificar su dirección tendrán que obtener un pase de re-entrada antes de intentar regresar a sus hogares.

Por favor note que las evacuaciones solo han sido levantadas en las áreas norte de la carretera 82 y oeste de la carretera El Jebel. Parte de arriba de la carretera Cattle Creek aún sigue cerrada.

Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District
Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District

July 6 – 6:56 pm – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office – #LakeChristineFire – At 7 p.m. tonight, road closures and mandatory evacuation orders will be lifted, for residents only, for the area north of Highway 82 and west of El Jebel Road/Upper Cattle Creek road to the Garfield County line. Upper Cattle Creek Road will remain closed, as will any roads only accessible by Upper Cattle Creek Road. This will allow approximately 150 evacuated families to return to their homes. All other evacuation orders are still in place. Re-entry credentials will be necessary to access the area. If you have not been able to get a re-entry card yet, a valid driver’s license or other documentation of physical address will be accepted. Re-entry tags will be available for pickup at Basalt High School until 8 p.m. this evening, and Saturday from 10 a.m. until 8 p.m. Residents who subscribe to gas through Black Hills Energy will need to contact them at 800-563-0012 to have the gas turned back on. Roving patrols will be conducted overnight to ensure the safety of properties and residents. The latest fire perimeter map and road closures can be seen at http://bit.ly/LakeChristineFire.

A las 7 p.m. hoy, carreteras cerradas y evacuaciones obligatorios van hacer levantadas, para residentes solamente, para las áreas al notre de la carretera 82 y al oeste de El Jebel Road/Upper Cattle Creek Road a la línea del condado de Garfield. Upper Cattle Creek Road siguen cerradas, igual que carreteras accesibles por Upper Cattle Creek Road. Esto va a permitir que aproximadamente 150 familias evacuadas pueden regresar a sus hogares. Las otras ordenes de evacuación siguen. Credenciales para reentrar van hacer necesarios en este area. Si no han podido sacar credenciales para reentrar, acceptamos una licencia valida para manejar o otros documentos con su dirección física. Credenciales para reentrar van estar disponible en la escuela secundaria de Basalt hasta las 8:00 p.m. hoy, y el Sabado de 10:00 a.m. hasta las 8:00 p.m. Residentes que tienen servicios de gas con Black Hills Energy necesitan llamar a 800-563-0012 para iniciar su servicio de nuevo. Patrullas internantes van hacer conducidos durante la noche para asegurar las propiedades y residentes. Las últimas perímetros del fuego y cerraduras se pueden ver en el mapa aquí: http://bit.ly/LakeChristineFire.

Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District
Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District


July 6 – 6:06 pm
– Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District

Comcast has opened up more than 1,100 WiFi hotspots to help residents and emergency personnel stay connected throughout the areas impacted by the Lake Christine fire. XFINITY WiFi hotspots are available for free to anyone who needs them – including non-XFINITY customers.

Comcast ha abierto más de 1.100 puntos de conexión WiFi para ayudar a los residentes y al personal de emergencia a mantenerse conectados en todas las áreas impactadas por el incendio del lago Christine. Los hotspots WiFi de XFINITY están disponibles de forma gratuita para cualquier persona que los necesite, incluidos los clientes que no sean XFINITY. #LakeChristineFire Eagle County Sheriff’s Office

https://colorado.comcast.com/2018/07/05/comcast-provides-free-xfinity-wifi-hotspots-to-aid-residents-and-emergency-personnel-during-lake-christine-fire/

July 6 – 6 pm – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Click below to watch tonight’s update meeting in HD or stand by and we will share the Facebook Live feed from The Aspen Times.

Ház click abajo para ver la junta actualizada en HD y nosotros compartimos en el sitio de Facebook Live de The Aspen Times.

https://player.cloud.wowza.com/hosted/1pdstz4m/player.html

Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District
Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District

July 6 – 5:53 pm – from PitkinAlert: 
Though the risk of power loss is diminishing, fire behavior is unpredictable and we are preparing for all possibilities. If power is lost, cell phone towers will go down as well. If you have an emergency during the outage, 1) Call 911 from your cell phone, it may still go through, 2) Call from a landline, most will still work without power, 3) Proceed to the nearest Fire Station and call from the emergency phone.

Aunque el riesgo de pérdida de potencia está disminuyendo, el comportamiento del fuego es impredecible y nos estamos preparando para todas las posibilidades. Si se pierde energía, las torres de teléfonos celulares también se apagarán. Si tiene una emergencia durante la interrupción, 1) Llame al 911 desde su teléfono celular, aún puede pasar, 2) Llame desde un teléfono fijo, la mayoría seguirá funcionando sin electricidad, 3) Proceda a la estación de bomberos más cercana y llame desde el Teléfono de emergencia.


July 6 – 4:30 p.m.
Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire: Evacuados necesitando ropa: Rifle Lift Up Thrift. Camion disponible del refugio de Basalt a las 9:30 a.m Sab. y 1 p.m Dom. Trabajadores pueden dar un “voucher para ropa” para las victimas del fuego. Los que tienen su propio auto pueden ir Martes a Sabado 10-5.

July 6 – 4:11 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Evacuees needing clothing: Rifle Lift Up Thrift store. Bus available from the Basalt shelter at 9:30 a.m. Sat. and 1 p.m., Sunday. Staff can provide a “clothing voucher” for victims of fire. Those with their own car can visit during normal hours Tues.-Sat. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.

July 6 – 3:33 pm – Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District post: The Orchard is still open for evacuees in Carbondale. Furry friends are also welcome. #LakeChristineFire

July 6 – 3:22 pm – Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District post: Here is another source for information on the #LakeChristineFire

https://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/article/5895/43710/

https://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/5895/

July 6 – 3:14 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire- Residentes evacuados también pueden registrarse para credenciales manana 07.07.18 de las 10 a.m a las 8 p.m en la escuela /refugio de Basalt. Favor de traer su identificación con foto. Por favor recuerden que las evacuaciones no han sido levantados!

July 6 – 3:09 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Evacuated residents can register for re-entry tags tomorrow, July 7, from 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. at the Basalt High School shelter; 600 Southside Drive, in Basalt. Please bring a photo ID. Remember that no evacuation orders have been lifted at this time!

July 6 – 2:05 p.m.Roaring Fork School District update:

Athletic Field Watering
The Town of Basalt issued Stage 2 water restrictions on Thursday, July 6, to maintain an adequate water supply in the fire suppression tank during the Lake Christine fire. The Roaring Fork Schools have been able to continue watering its Basalt athletic fields during the restrictions because the water being used comes from a private well and an irrigation ditch. Neither of these sources are connected to the town’s water or the fire suppression tank. The Roaring Fork Schools have confirmed with town staff that watering its athletic fields will not compromise the town’s fire suppression capabilities.

The district completed extensive maintenance work on the Basalt athletic fields earlier this summer, including re-seeding. Watering these fields at this point is critical because successful seed germination requires the top dress treatment to be consistently damp. This work, as well as the many young plantings recently installed as part of the bond program, are the result of a significant taxpayer investment in the Basalt school campuses. Town Manager Ryan Mahoney pointed out that the Basalt Municipal Code provides an exception for newly landscaped areas if it is determined that failure to exclude would result in the destruction of the newly landscaped area. Even so, because the water comes from a different source than that utilized in fire suppression, the district is able to continue watering to protect the community’s investment.

“We are committed to working responsively with local authorities to conserve water and preserve the fields,” said Superintendent Rob Stein. “Our playing fields are community assets, and we want to be good stewards of them. Our fields are used year-round by Basalt residents and programs.”

Evacuation center consolidation
The Red Cross is consolidating evacuation centers this afternoon. The Roaring Fork High School (RFHS) evacuation site will be closed at approximately 3 p.m. today, and the evacuees currently at RFHS will be moved to Basalt High School.

Summer programming
The district continues to focus efforts and resources on supporting the evacuation centers. All summer programming and activities held at Basalt schools remain cancelled on Monday, July 9. There will be activities for Basalt Summer Advantage students at Crystal River Elementary School (CRES) in Carbondale from 8 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. on Monday, July 9. Transportation and meals will be provided. Families can call CRES for more information at 970-384-5620.

For the latest information about the Lake Christine Fire, go to the Eagle County Sheriff’s Office’s Facebook page.

July 6 – 1:28 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Actualización de refugio: La Cruz Roja está cerrando el refugio Roaring Fork High School a las 3 p.m. y relocando a todos los residentes en el refugio de la Escuela Secundaria de Basalt. RFTA proporcionará autobuses entre las escuelas a las 3 p.m., 5 p.m. y 7 p.m.

July 6 – 1:25 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire shelter update:
The Red Cross is closing the Roaring Fork High School shelter at 3 p.m., and consolidating all residents to the Basalt High School shelter. RFTA will provide buses between the schools at 3 p.m., 5 p.m., and 7 p.m.

July 6 – 1:24 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Public Meeting tonight at 6 p.m. Basalt High School. Spanish translation provided on site. Follow Facebook LIVE coverage. The incident website where we will post updates in addition to Facebook is on Inciweb.

July 6 – 11:44 a.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – NO evacuation orders for Eagle County have been lifted. If you have a “re-entry tag,” this does not allow re-entry until evacuations have been lifted. This is for everyone’s safety! Thank you for everyone’s patience!

July 6 – 11:44 a.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Las órdenes de evacuación para el Condado de Eagle siguen. Usted puede recivir su “etiqueta de reingreso,” esto NO permite el reingreso hasta que se hayan levantado la orden de evacuaciones. ¡Esto es por seguridad de todos! ¡Gracias por su paciencia!

July 6 – 11:29 a.m.Pitkin County Sheriff’s Office post: Mandatory evacuations for the Lake Christine Fire are still in place. Even if you have a re-entry badge, you must wait for official notification before trying to return to evacuated areas. Everywhere that was under official evacuation order is still closed. Watch Eagle County Sheriff’s Office Facebook and Twitter for further info.

July 6 – 10:43 a.m. Garfield County Public Health wildfire smoke update:

The air quality health advisory for wildfire smoke issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment remains in effect until 9 a.m. on Saturday, July 7. The advisory only applies to the town of Carbondale and southeastern Garfield County. This morning, Garfield County’s air quality monitor in Carbondale is reading levels in the “Moderate” category of the EPA’s Air Quality Index (AQI).

What does the “moderate” category mean for you? Only unusually sensitive individuals should consider limiting outdoor activity and remain in clean indoor air environments. If you were thinking of going for a hike or letting the kids play outside today, feel it out. Stay at an easy effort level for that bike ride. The presence of some visible haze does not mean air quality is unhealthy or hazardous.

However, air quality conditions during a wildfire event can change rapidly. Smoke may accumulate in your area depending on fire behavior and weather conditions. Keep an eye on the 5-mile visibility index. If the air quality is affecting your breathing, avoid outdoor activity and keep indoor air clean.

July 6 – 10:30 a.m. – Garfield County Sheriff’s Office update: Lake Christine fire evacuation lifted for Garfield County residents.

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO. – The combined efforts of local first responders and the efforts of the Type 2 Incident Command Team called in by Eagle County, the immediate danger to the residents of Missouri Heights, living in Garfield County has lessened significantly. The Lake Christine Fire is still very active however the voluntary evacuation of the Missouri Heights area in Garfield County has been lifted.

The area road closures will move to the County line between Eagle and Garfield County at Heather and Fender Lane. It is important to note that the mandatory evacuation for Missouri Heights in Eagle County is still in full effect.

The area will be re-opened to residents effective immediately. Please be prepared to verify your residence destination if asked. Persons not living in the area are asked to refrain from traveling in or out of the area unless absolutely necessary. This is important to allow local and emergency traffic adequate entry and egress. For those residents returning home it is recommended that you assure your reverse 911 notification access is current with dispatch. Call 970-625-8095 for further information. Be alert to your surroundings, as always, and aware of changing weather conditions. Understand that the air quality in this area will be significantly compromised at times due to the proximity of the fire.

The Garfield County Sheriff’s Office would like to thank the area residents for their cooperation during the evacuation as well as local residents for opening their homes and donating supplies and shelter for those in need. We would also like to thank the first responders who have worked, and are continuing to work, to keep us safe. Our appreciation also extends to the staff in Eagle County and their Sheriff’s Office for their continued efforts in addressing this fire, as well as the Type 2 Incident Command Team currently managing the Lake Christine Fire Operations.

107 Eighth Street, Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
970-945-0453 970-945-6430 (fax) http://www.garcosheriff.com
Additional information will be released as it becomes available.
The mission of the Garfield County Sheriff’s Office is to provide solutions for the people through professional, ethical and compassionate conduct.

July 6 – 10:27 a.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post on drones: #LakeChristineFire
Please help spread the word. The public is reminded never to fly drones, or “Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)” over or near wildfires. Unauthorized drone flights pose serious risks to firefighter and public safety, and the effectiveness of wildfire-suppression operations. If an unauthorized drone is detected flying over or near a wildfire, fire managers may have to ground all helicopters, airtankers and other aerial firefighting aircraft. This can cause wildfires to become larger and more costly and to unduly threaten lives, property, and valuable natural and cultural resources. For more information on drones and wildfires, visit this website.
#NoDronesInFireZones #IfYouFlyWeCant #COWildfire

July 6 –  9:20 a.m. Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post:

#LakeChristineFire – residents that have been evacuated need to register for a re-entry tag starting today at 10:30 a.m. at the Basalt High School shelter; 600 Southside Drive, in Basalt. Please bring a photo ID if you have one.

Thank you everyone for your patience as we gather all the details from our morning briefings and prepare a complete update coming very soon.

Please remember that no evacuation orders have been lifted at this time!

#LakeChristineFire: los residentes que han sido evacuados deben registrarse para recibir una etiqueta de reingreso a partir de las 10:30 a.m. en el refugio de la Escuela Secundaria de Basalt; 600 Southside Drive, en Basalt. Por favor traiga una identificación con foto si tiene

Gracias a todos por su paciencia mientras reunimos todos los detalles de nuestras reuniones informativas de la mañana y preparamos una actualización completa próximamente.

July 5 – 8:08 pm – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office – Thanks to everyone who attended or watched tonight’s community meeting. We apologize for the technical difficulties and will post a link to the full ​video ​as soon as possible. Here are answers to the top questions we heard:

Fire Status
The #LakeChristineFire is now at 5,263 acres and is still 0% contained. Winds continue to be erratic, so we can not predict which way the fire is going.

Evacuation Status
All evacuation orders are still in place. We still do not know when it will be safe to allow evacuees to return home. Please know that saving lives and property are top priorities.

Once evacuation orders are lifted, we are working on a method to ensure only residents of those areas are allowed to enter. This is for neighborhood safety and security. More details will be shared as the process is refined for re-entry.

​Thank you again for your support. Information officers will resume sharing public information tomorrow morning unless conditions change.​

July 5 – 7:06 pm – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Community meeting tonight at 6 p.m. video – please click on the link to watch tonight’s community meeting. This will open a new window. If you experience technical difficulties, we apologize for the inconvenience.
https://player.cloud.wowza.com/hosted/1pdstz4m/player.html
If this video does not portray in full, view it on the Aspen Times Facebook feed

July 5 – 5:45 p.m. – Fairgrounds cancels reigning event, houses displaced animals from Lake Christine Fire
Garfield County post – The Garfield County Fairgrounds is housing animals displaced by the Lake Christine Fire, and at this time, has received and is expecting approximately 100 large animals to be housed in stalls or pens. This is only a portion of the number of animals that may be accepted at the fairgrounds in Rifle, and the facility is preparing to receive and will answer phones 24/7 as needed during the fire operations.

Garfield County is working collaboratively with a Type 2 Incident Command Team, Eagle County Emergency Operations Center, and a Garfield County Sheriff’s Office Animal Control Officer to prepare cages in the fairgrounds North Hall for smaller animals, including dogs and cats, chickens or ducks, as needed by evacuees. The evacuation centers at area schools are not prepared to handle incoming animals, so evacuees are asked to bring their animals to the Garfield County Fairgrounds.

Garfield County has a process for accepting animals, including a form identifying the animal and how it will be cared for in the event it shows signs of illness. Please register your animal upon arrival. The Type 2 team The team will coordinate the intake and release process for this incident. They will be responsible for all record keeping and resource dispersion, as well as evaluation.

Currently, the fairgrounds does not need volunteers to help care for the animals. Also, with extensive gratitude for feed buckets offered to the fairgrounds, staff indicates no further need at this point for donated buckets. The fairgrounds is still in need of hay, grass or grass seed mix only; no lawn clippings, please, and no alfalfa. Donated hay will be tracked and any unused hay returned to the corresponding owners once the incident has passed.

The fairgrounds has cancelled a Western Slope Reigning Horse Association event planned this weekend to accommodate animals from evacuees. More information will be provided as it becomes available.

July 5 – 4:49 p.m. – Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District post: As of 4 p.m. today, the #LakeChristineFire is 5,263 acres – Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District.

July 5 – 4:38 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire – Community meeting tonight at 6 p.m.@ Basalt High School. Watch live here. @RFTA will provide bus for Roaring Fork High School at 5:30 p.m. to meeting and return after. Spanish interpretation will be provided on site.

#LakeChristineFire – Reunión comunitaria esta noche a las 6 p.m. @ Basalt High School. Mire. @RFTA proporcionará un autobús para la Preparatoria Roaring Fork a las 5:30 p.m. para reunirse y regresar después. Interpretación en español disponible en el sitio.

July 5 – 4:06 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: #LakeChristineFire  Be prepared: Power outages may occur and last up to 72 hours due to damaged electrical lines. For more information, and to be prepared, please visit the FEMA website.

July 5 – 3:20 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: All three homeowners whose homes were lost in the #LakeChristineFire have been notified. No other structures have been lost.

July 5 – 2:55 p.m. – Smoke alert for Garfield County: The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued an air quality health advisory due to wildfire smoke from the Lake Christine fire near Basalt and El Jebel. Wildfire smoke may reach unhealthy levels. If visibility is less than 5 miles in your neighborhood, avoid outdoor activity and keep indoor air clean or consider relocating temporarily. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly.
We encourage residents to continue to visit our website to get current information on air quality.
Residents are also advised to take the following precautions to keep indoor air clean during smoke events:
– Close the fresh-air intake for central air systems and avoid use of swamp coolers.
– Buy a portable air cleaner that has high efficiency filters and is the right size for the room.
– Avoid activities that add to indoor air pollution. Don’t vacuum, burn candles, or use cooking methods that produce smoke.
Residents can sign-up to receive air quality advisories from CDPHE.
Garfield County also strongly encourages registering on Everbridge, the county’s Emergency Notification System for fire information. Alerts may be distributed when air quality reaches levels that are unhealthy.

July 5 – 4:29 p.m.Colorado Mountain College update: Please note that Colorado Mountain College Spring Valley is open only with limited essential staff. No classes are in session on the campus at this time.

Until further notice, the college’s locations in Glenwood Springs (the Glenwood Center), Carbondale (the Lappala Center) and Aspen ARE open for classes, with these three exceptions: ESL classes in Basalt and Aspen, and fitness classes in Basalt will NOT be held through Monday.

In addition, the art opening planned for the evening of July 5 at CMC Aspen is postponed indefinitely.

As we have seen, conditions are rapidly changing with this fire, and some classes might still need to be cancelled. If a student has any questions about whether their class will be held, they should contact their instructor or campus.

Our apologies for any confusion.

July 5 – 2:34 p.m.Colorado Mountain College post: As of noon Thursday, July 5, the Lake Christine Fire burning near Basalt and El Jebel has reached approximately 4,900 acres. It is not yet in immediate proximity to any of our campuses, but as conditions are changing fast we are closely monitoring the situation. We have been told to be prepared for possible power outages, as well as to be prepared if the evacuation areas should expand or shift.

To better help firefighters and other officials maintain access to Highway 82, CMC encourages our employees and students to stay off Highway 82 between Carbondale and Aspen.

To support this effort, CMC campuses in Spring Valley, Glenwood Springs, Carbondale and Aspen are open only with limited essential staff, through Monday. This means the following classes are cancelled: ESL classes in Basalt and Aspen, and fitness classes in Basalt.

In addition, the art opening planned for the evening of July 5 at CMC Aspen is postponed indefinitely.

Colorado Law Enforcement Training Academy’s (CLETA) limited remaining coursework will be conducted off campus; students will be notified by their instructor. The Vet Tech farm is initiating pre-evacuation procedures for animal safety, purely as a precaution. If other classes can be completed in a different location, students will be notified by their instructors.

As we receive more updates about fire suppression needs, we will revisit these campus closures. Note that the college’s central administrative offices in downtown Glenwood Springs remain open.

The college is cooperating with local authorities to the extent we are able to offer support and available facilities during this challenging time.

Please be safe!

For the latest information (including a link to a map showing the perimeter of the fire), please go to the Eagle County Sheriff’s Office web page. Or on the Garfield County Sheriff’s Office Facebook page.

July 5 – 2:16 p.m.Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post: For those with questions about where to contribute to support those impacted by the #LakeChristineFire – the Aspen Community Foundation has set up a donation link on its website.

July 5 – 1:51 p.m.Roaring Fork School District post: As of late Wednesday, July 4, a second evacuation site was opened at Roaring Fork High School as the Lake Christine Fire spread and additional evacuation orders were issued. Basalt High School was opened as an evacuation center on Tuesday, July 3 and remains open.
In order to focus efforts and resources on supporting the evacuation centers, the Roaring Fork schools are cancelling all summer programming and activities held at Basalt schools until further notice. However, there will be activities for Basalt Summer Advantage students at Crystal River Elementary School in Carbondale from 8 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. tomorrow, July 6. Transportation and meals will be provided. The Roaring Fork Schools will share more information regarding Summer Advantage programming for next week as plans are finalized. The school district is working with other program partners to find alternative locations.
In response to concerns about immigration and customs enforcement (ICE) at evacuation centers, Eagle County Sheriff’s Office issued a statement reassuring community members that there is no cause for concern. The Roaring Fork Schools also emphasize that its schools remain safe for everyone.
“Everyone who has been evacuated is welcome at one of the high schools for a safe place to stay,” said Superintendent Rob Stein. “Our schools continue to be safe havens for all as they serve as evacuation sites.”
There has been an outpouring of support and donations. At this time, the Red Cross has an adequate number of volunteers and supplies at the evacuation centers and is having difficulty managing additional offers and deliveries. The Red Cross will do a call for specific volunteers or supplies if and when there is a need. Those who want to make monetary contributions are encouraged to contact the Salvation Army, which is coordinating all donation efforts for this fire. Call 970-748-0704 for more information.
For the latest information about the Lake Christine Fire, go to the Eagle County Sheriff’s Office’s Facebook page.

July 5 – 12:16 p.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office update: is currently being estimated at 4,900 acres, is 0% contained, with no further structures or homes lost. All evacuation orders are still in effect.

July 5 – 11:55 a.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post:  Rumores de ICE (migracion) esta afuera de los refugios, esta informacion es cumpletamente falsa, Porfavor valla si necesita ayuda o contactenos para cualquier informacion o preguntas a 970-445-4911.

Follow @EagleCountySO for fire updates on Facebook and Twitter
Eagle County Sheriff website-|

Carbondale Fire District (mutual aid) updates-|

July 5 – 10:21 a.m. – Garfield County Sheriff’s Office has a community information line in regard to #LakeChristineFire, and also questions regarding animal evacuations as well 970-510-0705.

July 5 – 9:58 a.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post – Thank you for your numerous offers for donations; your generosity is truly amazing. At this time, the Salvation Army is coordinating donation efforts: (970) 748-0704.

July 5 – 9:20 a.m. – Eagle County Sheriff’s Office post – The #LakeChristineFire grew significantly on July 4th, due to erratic outflow winds, extremely dry fuels, and single digit relative humidity. Local crews worked all night long, performing firing operations and protecting over a hundred homes. Unfortunately, three homes were destroyed during the extreme fire behavior and prolific ember shower.

The fire grew so much that an accurate size estimate is not yet available. Mike Almas’ Northern Rockies Incident Management Team began managing the fire this morning and will continue to coordinate with Eagle County Emergency Operations Center, the Eagle County Sheriff’s office, and all other cooperating agencies.

Today’s predicted weather includes increased relative humidity, which should help moderate fire behavior. Crews are continuing to patrol and engage the fire today, as well as assessing the private property and infrastructure values.

For urgent information regarding this incident you can contact our joint information center at 970-445-4911.

For fire information you can call 970-510-0705.

El lago Christine Fire creció significativamente el 4 de Julio debido a los vientos erráticos, los combustibles extremadamente secos y la humedad relativa de un dígito. Los equipos locales trabajaron toda la noche realizando operaciones de disparos y protegiendo a más de cien hogares. Desafortunadamente tres casas fueron destruidas durante el fuego extremo y la lluvia de ascuas prolífica.
Llamando para discutir antes de publicar.

El fuego creció tanto que aún no está disponible una estimación de tamaño precisa. El equipo de manejo de incidentes de Northern Rockies de Mike Almas comenzó a manejar el fuego esta mañana y continuará coordinando con el Centro de Operaciones de Emergencia del Condado de Eagle la oficina del Sheriff del Condado de Eagle y todas las demás agencias cooperantes.

El clima predicho de hoy incluye un aumento de la humedad relativa, lo que debería ayudar a moderar el comportamiento del fuego. Los equipos continúan patrullando e involucrando el fuego hoy, así como también evaluando la propiedad privada y los valores de la infraestructura.

Para obtener información general sobre este incidente, puede comunicarse con nuestro centro de información conjunta al 970-445-4911.

July 5 – 9:40 a.m. –  GARFIELD COUNTY, CO. – Areas of Garfield County in the Missouri Heights area north of Highway 82 and east of County Road 100 to upper Cattle Creek are under Voluntary evacuation orders, with all of Eagle County under mandatory evacuation orders in the Missouri Heights area. People in Garfield County are encouraged to gather their belongings and err on the side of caution by evacuating at this time. The nature of the fire is unpredictable and a turn in weather conditions, local ambient conditions or available fuel sources could alter the course of the fire at any time. This happened last evening and the new direction required an immediate change in direction and the re-direction of available resources.

If the fire direction changes again time may be of the essence in leaving your residence immediately. Better to evacuate now in a prepared and orderly fashion and make plans. Closures are currently in place on County Road 100 and County Road 102 in order to maintain and enforce the evacuation orders.

July 5 – 8:21 am  – GARFIELD COUNTY, CO. – With the continued spread of the Lake Christine Fire in Eagle County, and now threatening parts of Garfield County, there is a need to provide a rescue and shelter area for large animals. Garfield County has opened the fairgrounds in Rifle for this purpose. Staffing is adequate and volunteers are not needed at this time. The fairgrounds are in need of hay, grass or grass seed mix only; (NO LAWN CLIPPINGS) and no alfalfa. Donated hay will be tracked and any unused hay returned to the corresponding owners, once the incident has passed and the hay is no longer needed. The fairgrounds are also in need of 5-gallon buckets to provide water to the various stock animals as they arrive and after they are on site.

Current intake has been mostly horses but other animals are expected. Loading chutes are available on site and various pins and animal enclosures are being set up. For the intake sheet the Fairgrounds will need to know:

The owner, contact #, address, type of animal, number and vet along with any known injury, health problems or special needs must be provided at intake. If the owner or personal Vet cannot be contacted or make it to the Fairgrounds another Vet will be contacted to care for the animal at the owners expense.

The Sheriff’s Office would like to thank everyone for their assistance and cooperation during this challenge to our community.

July 5 – 6:40 am –  Eagle County Sheriff’s Office statement: We know everyone is anxiously awaiting new information, but please be patient. We’re transitioning to a Type 2 Incident Management Team this morning & will have updates after morning briefing.

At this time no one will be allowed back into the evacuated areas. Crews will be going back in now that it’s getting light & will evaluate. It’s going to take some time for mopup operations to ensure there are no hot spots.

Please understand that these evacuations are for your safety, and will not be lifted until Incident Command is confident that there is no more risk to the community. Be assured that we are working to get you back into your homes as quickly as possible.

Thank you to those who shared pictures of last night’s fire activity; it helped others get an idea of just exactly what we were dealing with. Thanks again for your patience and be safe!

July 5 – 3:35 am – #LakeChristineFire from Garfield Alert – update to evacuation requirements – residents of Cerise Ranch and the Dakotas are under VOLUNTARY evacuation only at this time. The mandatory evacuation is limited to the Kings Row area only. Residents of voluntary evacuations may return home if you choose.

July 5 – 1:50 am – From Garfield Alert – Mandatory Evacuation
Mandatory Evacuation orders have been issued for the Kings Row area and south to Highway 82. Evacuate to the west via Catherine’s Store Road and Highway 82. Shelters at Basalt High School and Roaring Fork High School. 

De Garfield Alert – evacuación obligatoria
Obligatorio órdenes de evacuación se han emitido para el área de Kings Row y al sur de la autopista 82. Evacuar hacia el oeste a través de Catherine’s Store Road y la autopista 82. Refugios en Basalt High School y Roaring Fork High School.

July 5 – 1:20 am – Garfield County Sheriff’s Office – ***Urgent!***We are recommending voluntary evacuation of areas in Garfield County north of Highway 82 and east of CR 100 ( Catherine Store Road) to Cottonwood Pass.

July 5 – 1:05 am – From Garfield County Alerts – Voluntary Evacuation Notice
Residents north of Highway 82 and east of County Road 100 are now under voluntary evacuations. Shelter set up at Roaring Fork High School in Carbondale. Updates will be sent as they are available.

De Garfield Alert – Aviso de evacuación voluntaria
Los residentes al norte de la autopista 82 y al este de County Road 100 están ahora bajo evacuaciones voluntarias. Refugio establecido en Roaring Fork High School en Carbondale. Las actualizaciones se enviarán a medida que estén disponibles.

July 5 – 12:51 – #LakeChristineFire
This is a notification from Pitkin Alert: 
MISSOURI HEIGHTS RESIDENTS ARE UNDER MANDATORY EVACUATION NOTICE. ALL RESIDENTS IN MISSOURI HEIGHTS SHOULD EVACUATE IMMEDIATELY. EVACUATE VIA FENDER LN TO CATHERINE STORE RD, THEN TAKE HIGHWAY 82. ROARING FORK HIGH SCHOOL HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED AS A SHELTER.

Esta es una notificación de Pitkin Alert:
LOS RESIDENTES DE MISSOURI HEIGHTS ESTÁN BAJO NOTIFICACIÓN DE EVACUACIÓN OBLIGATORIA. TODOS LOS RESIDENTES EN MISSOURI LAS ALTURAS DEBEN EVACUARSE INMEDIATAMENTE. EVACUAR VIA FENDER LN A CATHERINE STORE RD, LUEGO HAGA H 82. ROARING FORK HIGH SCHOOL HA SIDO ESTABLECIDO COMO UN REFUGIO.

July 5 – 12:41 pm – Residents in Garfield County north of Highway 82 and east of County Road 100 should prepare to evacuate. This is a PRE-EVACUATION notice only. Updates will be sent as they become available.

July 5 – 12:40 pm – Garfield County Fairgrounds in Rifle can accommodate large animals for evacuees. At this time, there are 140 stalls available – people can show up and put the animals into available stalls or pens. The entire fairgrounds will be unlocked for animals to come to the fairgrounds.

July 5 – 12:28 pm – #LakeChristineFire All residences in Eagle County in the Missouri Heights area are to evacuate to Roaring Fork High School. Take Fender to County Road 100 to evacuate.

July 4 – 11:45 pm – #LakeChristineFire
We are pleased to report that backburning operations were successful near the El Jebel mobile home park. There is currently no more active progress of the fire in that direction and crews have been able to prevent the fire from crossing Highway 82. They have a long night ahead of them, but winds appear to be easing which should aid firefighting efforts. Evacuations remain in place, and road closures are still in effect.

July 4 – 11:36 pm – #LakeChristineFire animals can not be taken to the evacuation center at Roaring Fork High School. Alpine Animal Hospital 17776 Old Hwy 82 can take pets and has room for a few horses.

July 4 – 11:18 pm
Due to extreme fire conditions and erratic winds, areas being evacuated are rapidly changing. If you feel unsafe, please evacuate immediately; do not wait to be told to evacuate. We are working to verify details and will update as we receive confirmation from crews in the field.

July 4 – 11:15 pm
The area east of Upper Cattle Creek Rd in Missouri Heights is now under mandatory evacuation status, including Vista Hi Dr, Blue Creek Trail, Blue Creek Overlook. Evacuees should report to Roaring Fork High School in Carbondale.

July 4 – 11:08 pm
This is a notification from PitkinAlert:
Mandatory Evacuation Order for all homes to the east of Upper Cattle Creek Rd. Evacuation Center is now at Roaring Fork High School. 

10:17 pm July 4 – ANYONE NEAR THE AREA OF THE #LakeChristineFire NEEDS TO BE PREPARED TO EVACUATE.

10:10 pm – July 4 – EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY, AND EXTENDING UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE, EAGLE COUNTY EMERGENCY OFFICIALS HAVE ISSUED AN EVACUATION ORDER FOR ALL PERSONS LIVING, WORKING, OR TRAVELING IN THE VICINITY OF EL JEBEL MOBILE HOME PARK. THIS AREA IS AT IMMEDIATE RISK FROM WILDFIRE.

EN EFECTO INMEDIATAMENTE, Y HASTA NUEVO AVISO, OFICIALES DE EMERGENCIA DEL CONDADO DE EAGLE HAN EMITIDO UNA ORDEN DE EVACUACIN PARA TODAS LAS PERSONAS QUE VIVEN, TRABAJAN O ESTN VIAJANDO EN EL REA DE EL JEBEL MOBILE HOME PARK. ESTA REA EST EN RIESGO INMEDIATO DE INCENDIO FORESTALL


4:45 pm, Wednesday, July 4, 2018 – 
#LakeChristineFire is now estimated to be 2377 acres, and 0% containment with 500 homes evacuated. So far, no homes burned, no injuries and no loss of life. Please continue to follow all evacuation orders and be safe! (Thanks to a more accurate mapping following an infrared overflight.)

A Community Briefing will take place tonight at 6:30 p.m. at the Basalt High School, 600 Southside Drive in Basalt.

Please continue to follow the Eagle County Sheriff’s Office Facebook page, as we will share live video feed of the meeting.

NOTE: This will be a community briefing and NOT a Press Conference. Media is welcome to attend but the focus will be on affected community members, so media questions will not be addressed at that time. Media will be given additional opportunities to ask questions at a later date.

FYI – Power to the Roaring Fork Valley above Basalt is at risk due to #LakeChristineFire Prepare for up to a 72 hour outage.

 

10:36 a.m., Wednesday, July 4, 2018 – The Lake Christine Fire has been estimated to be approximately 329 acres. It is moving north towards Basalt Mountain. There are several crews on scene working on fire suppression efforts.

Currently, the Eagle County Sheriff’s Office, Basalt Fire District, Carbondale Fire District, Snowmass Wildcat Fire District, Glenwood Springs Fire Department, Colorado River Fire Rescue, Aspen Fire Department, United States Forest Service, Upper Colorado River Fire Team, Rifle Helitak, Colorado State Patrol, Pitkin County Sheriff’s Office, Basalt Police Department, Salvation Army, and Red Cross are working collaboratively on this fire.

Due to power transmission lines in the area, expect temporary outages in the upper Roaring Fork Valley throughout this incident.

“The Lake Christine Fire is a high priority fire in the State of Colorado to the values at risk and the power infrastructure located nearby, said Chief Scott Thompson, Incident Commander.”

The evacuation orders that are currently in place will remain in place through the evening with no estimated time for being lifted. All law enforcement and fire agencies are doing all that we can to ensure community safety and we thank everyone for their patience and cooperation with public safety efforts at this time.


Summer programs at Basalt schools cancelled for July 5
Basalt High School is serving as an evacuation site for the Lake Christine Fire, which started on Tuesday, July 3.

“Of course, our greatest concern is for the safety and well-being of our neighbors in Basalt,” said Superintendent Rob Stein. “We are working closely with the Basalt Police Department and Red Cross to offer any support we can.”

The Roaring Fork Schools are cancelling all summer programs and activities happening at Basalt elementary, middle, and high schools tomorrow, July 5, so as to make its resources available to support emergency services and evacuation needs.

“To make sure that the focus can be on emergency efforts, we are closing our school facilities to other programs on Thursday. We will wait and see how events unfold and communicate further as we learn more,” said Stein.


July 3, 9:22 pm: Basalt, Colo. – At approximately 17:52 p.m. on July 3, 2018, Basalt & Rural Fire Protection District was paged to the Lake Christine shooting range for the report of a wildland fire.

Upon arrival firefighters found a fire rapidly running up the hillside on the north end of the shooting range.

The fire is approximately 50-60 acres in size and 0% contained. It is burning in pinyon and juniper. Approximately 80 homes are threatened at this time.

Firefighters from Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District, Snowmass Wildcat Fire District, Aspen Fire Department, Upper Colorado River (UCR) Fire and the Rifle Helitak are on scene. Firefighters are actively fighting the fire, though once it is dark, they will move to monitoring mode.

A Type 2 and Type 3 helicopter are doing bucket drops on the fire and a Single Engine Air Tanker (SEAT) dropping retardant. They will also be working the fire tomorrow.

The follow areas are under an evacuation order by the Basalt Police Department and the Eagle County Sheriff’s Office: Original Road, Silverado Dr, Hillcrest Drive, Sagewood Court and the Pineridge area.

The following areas are under a pre-evacuation notice: Big Pinion Drive, Little Pinion Drive and any residence between Aspen Junction and Big Pinion along the north side of Highway 82.

The evacuations are expected to remain in place overnight and will be reassessed in the morning.

The Red Cross is working on an evacuation center for evacuees.

The fire was caused by people shooting tracer rounds. The suspects have been issued a summons in lieu of arrest by the Eagle County Sheriff’s Department. There have been no firefighter or civilian injuries.

Information will be released as it becomes available. It is currently being posted on Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District’s Facebook and Twitter, shared by the Eagle County Sheriff’s Department. 

Lake Christine Fire

Fire in Garfield County on the Flattops in White River National Forest

Upper Colorado River Fire Management logo

Updates:

July 3 Update, Turret Fire:

Location: 22 miles northeast of Glenwood Springs and 4 miles northwest of Sweetwater Lake in the Flat Tops Wilderness in Garfield County
Size: 6.5 acres with no new growth
Containment: 90%

The Turret Fire is now 90% contained with no new growth due to diligent mop-up and patrol efforts by firefighters. The fire will be transitioned to a Type 5 Incident as resources and firefighters demobilize. Six firefighters will remain on scene to patrol and manage the fire for the rest of today and into tomorrow morning. Starting tomorrow afternoon the fire will be monitored by aircraft.

The public is strongly encouraged to avoid the area. An area closure order is in place between Shingle Peak trail and Turret Peak trail, and other closures in the area may occur. The cause of the Turret Fire remains unknown.

Monday, July 2
Location: 22 miles northeast of Glenwood Springs and 4 miles northwest of Sweetwater Lake in the Flat Tops Wilderness in Garfield County
Size: 6.5 acres with no new growth
Containment: 30%

The Turret Fire remains at 30% contained with no new growth. Cool overnight temperatures in addition to diligent mop-up efforts by firefighters remains a factor in the progress made on the fire. Today, firefighters will continue to focus on strengthening containment line and addressing smoldering hot spots within the interior of the fire when it is safe to do so. Additionally, crews are focusing on patrolling around the fire area and checking for and extinguishing hot spots or small spot fires that may have occurred during the initial days of the fire.  A Type 2 helicopter may be used as needed to conduct water bucket drops within the interior of the fire, targeting smoldering hot spots in coordination with firefighters working on the ground.

Wisps of smoke may be visible for the next several days due to interior smoldering. Conditions are again expected to be warm and dry throughout the day. The public is strongly encouraged to avoid the area. An area closure order is in place between Shingle Peak trail and Turret Peak trail, and other closures in the area may occur. The cause of the Turret Fire remains unknown. #TurretFire


Sunday, July 1 – Location: 22 miles northeast of Glenwood Springs and 4 miles northwest of Sweetwater Lake in the Flat Tops Wilderness in Garfield County
Size: 6.5 acres with no new growth
Containment: 30%

Swift initial response by firefighters and cool overnight temperatures has contributed to great progress on the Turret Fire. The fire is now 30% contained and remains at 6.5 acres with no new growth over the past two days. There are 29 firefighters on scene who will continue to focus on strengthening containment line around the fire and addressing smoldering hot spots within the interior of the fire when it is safe to do so. Additionally, crews are diligently and methodically patrolling around the fire area checking for hot spots or small spot fires that may have occurred from the initial days of the fire. A Type 2 helicopter will be used to conduct water bucket drops within the interior of the fire, targeting smoldering hot spots in coordination with firefighters working on the ground.

Wisps of smoke may be visible for the next several days due to interior smoldering. Conditions are again expected to be warm and dry throughout the day. The public is strongly encouraged to avoid the area. An area closure order is in place between Shingle Peak trail and Turret Peak trail, and other closures in the area may occur. The cause of the Turret Fire remains unknown. #TurretFire

June 30 – 
As of this morning (June 30) the Turret Fire is 10% contained. Aerial mapping indicates that the fire is approximately 6.5 acres, and continues burning in remote terrain 22 miles northeast of Glenwood Springs and 4 miles northwest of Sweetwater Lake in the Flat Tops Wilderness in Garfield County. Today, there are 26 firefighters on scene who are working to establish and strengthen a containment line around the perimeter of the fire.

Additionally, firefighters will work in from the perimeter of the fire and diligently mop-up smoldering hot spots when it is safe to do so. Smoke is expected to be visible for the next several days, due to interior burning and smoldering. Conditions are expected to be warm, dry and breezy throughout the day today with a chance of isolated thunderstorms this afternoon. The public is strongly encouraged to avoid the area. An area closure order is in place between Shingle Peak trail and Turret Peak trail, and other closures in the area may occur.

PRESS RELEASE
June 29 – 3:19 pm
Turret fire burning in Flat Tops Wilderness

Glenwood Springs, Colo – A crew of eight Boise Smokejumpers is responding to the Turret Fire, burning 22 miles northeast of Glenwood Springs, and 4 miles northwest of Sweetwater Lake in the Flat Tops Wilderness of the White River National Forest in Garfield County. The fire was reported on Thursday, June 28th at 7:20 pm, and the first resources arrived on scene at 9:00 pm. As of 1:30 pm on Friday, June 29th, the fire was 6 acres. The fire is located in remote terrain and is burning in Spruce/Fir intermixed with meadows. A number of spot fires have been reported outside of the main fire area as a result of the exhibited fire behavior yesterday.

A multi-mission aircraft (MMA) flight has been ordered, and will provide updated information regarding the fire size on Saturday. The cause of the fire is unknown. Resources on scene include 8 smoke jumpers, a type 2 helicopter and a crew of 12.

“Given the current fire conditions, we are actively suppressing this fire within the wilderness area in order to reserve resources for new fire starts.” said Marcia Gilles, Deputy District Ranger on the Eagle-Holy Cross Ranger District. “Providing for firefighter and public safety is our number one priority.”

The public is strongly encouraged to avoid the area. An area closure order is in place between Shingle Peak trail and Turret Peak trail, and other closures in the area may occur. Smoke may be visible from the surrounding area. There is no need to call 9-1-1 to report smoke as authorities are aware and on the scene.

The public is reminded never to fly drones, or “Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)” over or near wildfires. Unauthorized drone flights pose serious risks to firefighter and public safety and the effectiveness of wildfire suppression operations. For more information on drones and wildfires, visit: https://www.nifc.gov/drones/outreach.html

Stage 2 fire restrictions began at 8:00 a.m. Friday, June 29 for the entire White River National Forest.

June 29, 2018 – 12:29 pm
Name: Turret Fire

Located in Garfield County
North of Sweetwater Lake
Estimated 6 acres this morning
Spruce/fir timber and meadows
Smokejumpers went in last night and shuttled in more crews by helicopter this morning
Red flag warning is in place and winds this afternoon will cause smoke to be visible

Regarding people going into the Flattops this weekend – this is not usually a high use area, but people are asked to avoid, and a closure notice will come out shortly, for Shingle Peak Trail and Turret Trail. People are asked to stay off the trails to avoid the area for fire crew access and for safety.

Fire in Garfield County on the Flattops in White River National Forest

Stage 2 Fire restrictions begin Friday, June 29 on the White River National Forest

Glenwood Springs, Colo. – Stage 2 fire restrictions begin at 8:00 a.m. Friday, June 29 for the entire White River National Forest. This order supersedes previous Stage 1 fire restrictions and is being imposed due to continuing high to extreme fire hazard conditions. Also effective today, Bureau of Land Management administered lands in Eagle, Garfield, Pitkin and Summit counties are under Stage 2 fire restrictions.

Fire managers base decisions about fire restrictions on specific moisture measurements in vegetation and other risk factors such as predicted weather and amount of current fire activity.

The White River National Forest will be enforcing the following temporary restrictions:

  • Building, maintaining, attending or using a fire or campfire, charcoal grill, coal, wood burning stove or sheepherders stove, including in developed camp and picnic grounds. Devices with shut-off valves using pressurized liquid or gas are exempted;
  • Smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle, trailer, or building;
  • Using an explosive including but not limited to fuses or blasting caps, fireworks, rockets, exploding targets and tracers or incendiary ammunition;
  • Operating a chainsaw without an approved spark arrestor, and without a chemical pressurized fire extinguisher and a round-point shovel with an overall length of at least 35 inches that is readily available for use;
  • Welding, or operating an acetylene or other torch with open flame except with a current permit, contract or letter of authorization;
  • Use of a motor vehicles off National Forest System roads, except when parking in an area devoid of vegetation within 10 feet of the roadway, and except for parking overnight in developed campgrounds and at trailheads.

Fireworks are always prohibited on BLM, National Forest and National Park Service lands.

“We are urging people to use extreme caution out there and be diligent in preventing any fires on the forest during the upcoming 4th of July holiday week.” said Scott Fitzwilliams, Forest Supervisor for the White River National Forest. “Conditions are extremely dry and the weather outlook shows continued hot, dry windy conditions to come. We appreciate the public’s cooperation as we all work together to prevent human-caused wildfires. ”

Fire restrictions on these lands will be in place until further notice. Those found responsible for starting wildfires will also face restitution costs of suppressing the fire.

For more information about fire restrictions, go to: gacc.nifc.gov/rmcc/dispatch_centers/r2gjc/fireinfo_restrictions/index.html

Stage 2 Fire restrictions begin Friday, June 29 on the White River National Forest

Stage 2 fire restrictions for unincorporated Garfield County

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO. – June 29, 2018, beginning at 12:00 am, the Garfield County Sheriff’s Office, in cooperation with the Bureau of Land Management-Colorado River Valley Field Office, and the lands managed by this office, as well as the six fire districts in Garfield County, (Carbondale & Rural Fire Protection District, the Glenwood Springs Fire Department, Colorado River Fire Rescue, Grand Valley Fire, Gypsum Fire and the DeBeque and Lower Valley Fire) will enact Stage 2 fire restrictions, until further notice, on all unincorporated private and state lands within Garfield County.

This supersedes the previous Stage I Fire Restrictions and is being imposed due to continuing high to extreme fire hazard conditions.

Fire managers base decisions about fire restrictions on specific moisture measurements in vegetation and other risk factors. With a lower than normal snowpack this past winter; recent hot and dry weather have created high fire danger at elevations below about 9,000 feet.

Stage 2 fire restrictions apply to all state and privately owned lands in unincorporated Garfield County and are as follows:

  • No fires/campfires/stove fires – this includes wood or charcoal burning stoves and fireplaces in mountain cabins.
  • No charcoal grills and no wood or coal fires for cooking purposes. This applies to personal and park charcoal grills or grates. Only natural gas or propane grills with a shut off valve shall be permitted. Allowed outdoor cooking fires shall be attended at all times until the fire is extinguished and cold.
  • No smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building.
  • No operating of any combustion engine, including chainsaws, without an approved spark arrester (properly installed), a chemical pressurized fire extinguisher, and a round-point shovel readily available for use.
  • No welding, spark emitting cutting, or operating acetylene or other torch with an open flame except for industrial use and then only with a Fire Department permit. This must be in a cleared area of at least 10 feet in diameter and there must be a chemical pressurized fire extinguisher, in possession, which is readily available in the immediate area of operations.
  • No use of any explosive. All explosives are prohibited, including: blasting caps, exploding targets, bullets, tracer rounds, model rockets, etc.
  • No fireworks. All fireworks are prohibited, including: toy caps, sparklers, snakes, smoke bombs, fountains, etc.

Those found responsible for starting wildfires will face restitution costs of suppressing the fire.

The Garfield County Sheriff’s Office would like to thank everyone in Garfield County for their cooperation in doing their part to keep us all safe.

For more information about fire restrictions in these areas, log on to the Garfield County Sheriff’s website or the Garfield County website at:

www.garcosheriff.com                             www.garfield-county.com

Tri-fold flyers are also available throughout the county and at most convenient stores that describe the current fire restrictions and ordinances in place in Garfield County.

Stage 2 fire restrictions for unincorporated Garfield County

BLM lands in Garfield County Stage 2 fire restrictions

SILT, Colo. – Stage 2 fire restrictions begin June 29 for Bureau of Land Management administered lands in Garfield County.

The BLM Colorado River Valley and Grand Junction field offices are enacting Stage 2 fire restrictions for the lands they manage in Garfield County concurrent with the county moving into Stage 2 restrictions for unincorporated private and state lands.

Stage 2 fire restrictions prohibit:

 

  • Building, maintaining, attending or using a fire or campfire, charcoal grill, coal, wood burning stove or sheepherders stove, including in developed camp and picnic grounds. Devices using pressurized liquid or gas are exempted;
  • Smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle, trailer, building or tent;
  • Using an explosive requiring fuse or blasting caps, rockets, exploding targets and tracers or incendiary ammunition;
  • Operating a chainsaw without an approved spark arrestor, and without a chemical pressurized fire extinguisher and a round-point shovel with an overall length of at least 35 inches that is readily available for use;
  • Welding, or operating an acetylene or other torch with open flame except with a current permit, contract or letter of authorization.

The use of fireworks, flares or other incendiary devices is always prohibited on federal lands.

“Fire danger continues to increase with this hot and dry weather,” said Gloria Tibbetts, Acting Field Manager for the Colorado River Valley Field Office. “In these conditions fires can start easily from a variety of sources. Please avoid parking or driving in tall dry grass, which can ignite from engine heat. It only takes one spark to start a wildfire – equipment should have working spark arresters and trailers should be inspected to ensure chains are not dragging.”

 

BLM lands in Garfield County Stage 2 fire restrictions

2018 Fireworks ban in Garfield County

What you need to know about the 2018 Fireworks Ban in Garfield County

Garfield County Sheriff's Office logo

GARFIELD COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE
NEWS RELEASE 

For Immediate Release
Date: June 28, 2018
Time: 7:20 a.m.

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO. – The recent ordinance enacted by the Garfield County Board of Commissioners on June 11, 2018, for the safety and welfare of the people of Garfield County, has caused a great deal of concern and questions amongst the people in our county.

The Garfield County Sheriff’s Office will be working throughout the Fourth of July week, including both weekends, with other first responders and law enforcement officers to protect the citizens of Garfield County, and assure the statutes of the state of Colorado and the ordinances of the county are being followed. The following summarizes what you need to know:

Possession and use of fireworks for Garfield County in 2018 
1) Legal fireworks are fine to purchase or possess, even when Stage I or Stage II fire restrictions have been established. It is the use of those fireworks which is currently illegal in unincorporated Garfield County (i.e. outside of the various municipal city limits; please check with each municipality for any restrictions they may have). On June 11, 2018 the Garfield County Board of Commissioners banned, by Ordinance 1018-1, the ignition of all fireworks in unincorporated Garfield County; including all state and private lands, whether the fireworks are legal or illegal (see definitions below). The ban is in effect until the “end of fire season,” as determined by the Garfield County Sheriff.

Possible penalties: This ordinance states that anyone violating this ordinance shall be subject to all surcharges set forth in § 30-15-402, C. R. S., as amended, and shall pay a fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each separate violation Understand – Due to this ordinance, at this time, even the normally legal fireworks are illegal to ignite.

Illegal Fireworks: The possession or use of illegal fireworks in Colorado is a Class 3 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of $50 to $750, and up to six months in jail. Beyond that, should you start a fire or be suspected of a fire that causes property damage or loss of life, you will be held responsible for the consequential damage, or in the very least be placed in a position of having to pay to defend yourself in a court of law. Definition of legal vs. illegal fireworks in Garfield County and the state of Colorado 
1) Legal fireworks: Legal fireworks are those that are sold at the stand that don’t leave the ground, don’t explode, or don’t emit fireballs. They may include snap pops, caps, fountains, ground spinners, smoke bombs, sparklers, and small cars/tanks with limited pyrotechnics. Remember, while the above ordinance is active, even these fireworks are illegal to ignite and you can be cited if you do so! 

2) Illegal fireworks: Illegal fireworks include firecrackers, mortars, Roman candles, bottle rockets, cherry bombs, M-80s; basically anything that leaves the ground or explodes. Position of enforcement by the Garfield County Sheriff’s Office 
The Garfield County Sheriff’s Office is concerned about the safety and welfare of all residents of Garfield County. We respect our nation’s Independence Day and everything that means, including the men and women who have fought and died for the very freedoms we enjoy. Because we respect the rights of every individual and are charged with upholding the laws of our state, as well as our nation, we will be working with area law enforcement officers and first responders to identify sources of all fireworks and people who may be illegally igniting them.

There will be zero tolerance for anyone who ignites any type of fireworks in rural Garfield County, and violates this ordinance. Citations will be issued as appropriate.
Furthermore, citations will be issued to anyone found to be in the possession of illegal fireworks within any municipality or rural area of Garfield County.

2018 Fireworks ban in Garfield County

Iron Mountain Fire

Iron Mountain Fire
Initial fire
Iron Mountain Fire
First water drop

Updates

June 25 – 7:20 pm
Final update from the Sheriff’s Office at 7:20 pm, June 25, extent of fire was 2-3 acres.

Joint cooperation of the Glenwood Springs Fire Protection District and the Garfield County Sheriff’s Office quickly addressed and aggressively attacked the Iron Mountain Fire. The Glenwood Caverns Amusement Park was evacuated as a precautionary step due to the proximity of the fire on Transfer Trail’

Fire crews walked into the fire and began creating a perimeter to contain the fire while they waited for the arrival of two helicopters to make water drops. The first drop occurred around 6:30 pm. After the second water drop the threat of the fire spreading was diminished significantly.

Two members of the Glenwood Springs Fire remained on scene with the Garfield County Sheriff’s Sergeant to assist in building a line of containment around the fire area with the BLM crews who arrived on scene. The fire appears to be on BLM land. Continued communication and operations will come from the BLM.

Garfield County Sheriff's Office logo        Glenwood Springs Fire Department logo
Garfield County Sheriff’s Office
June 25, 2018 – 6:10 PM

PRESS RELEASE

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO. – There is currently an evacuation of the Glenwood Caverns on Iron Mountain, just north of Glenwood Springs due to an area fire on Transfer Trail. Please keep the area of Transfer Trail and the roadway clear for emergency equipment so our first responders can do their jobs.

The winds are calm, but a road closure is in place at the bottom of transfer trail. A helicopter has been ordered for air support and immediate fire suppression. Expected delivery of helicopter support is within 30 minutes.

Fire is 20’ by 100’ with Glenwood Fire on scene. Fire appears to be on BLM land. BLM has been notified and additional resources have been ordered.

Iron Mountain Fire